Board & Staff

We help women successfully reenter the community from incarceration.

Staff Members

Sonja Allen
Director of Operations

Sonja Allen

    Andrea Chichester
    Workforce and Life Development Coordinator

    Andrea Chichester

      Shauna Creek
      Outreach Case Manager

      Shauna Creek

        Mary Lou Dunford
        Mentoring Coordinator, Arlington County Detention Facility

        Mary Lou Dunford

          Kathy Goode
          Photo credit: www.risdonfoto.com
          Program Assistant

          Kathy Goode

            Emily LaFlamme
            Administrative Assistant

            Emily LaFlamme

              Herrell Mitchell
              Case Manager

              Herrell Mitchell

                Mary Mulvenon
                Volunteer Coordinator

                Mary Mulvenon

                  Africa Queen
                  Applications and Intake Coordinator

                  Africa Queen

                    Chevonne Robinson
                    Case Manager

                    Chevonne Robinson

                      Shayla Shabazz
                      Resident Services Specialist

                      Shayla Shabazz

                        Paula Springer
                        Lead Case Manager

                        Paula Springer

                          Kendra Taylor
                          Photo credit: www.risdonfoto.com
                          Program Director

                          Kendra Taylor

                            Marisa Tordella
                            Director of Marketing and Development

                            Marisa Tordella

                              Marita Walsh
                              Resident Services Specialist

                              Marita Walsh

                                Justice Watkins
                                Resident Services Specialist

                                Justice Watkins

                                  Travis Young
                                  Case Manager Supervisor

                                  Travis Young

                                    Board Members

                                    Board Chair

                                    Abby Levine, J.D.

                                    Director, Bolder Advocacy, Alliance for Justice

                                    Vice-Chair

                                    Deborah Minor

                                    (Retired) Director Office of Diversity Management & EEO/SR Advisor to Deputy Assistant Secretary, DHHS

                                    Secretary

                                    Jessica Ordona

                                    Director of Real Estate, Northeast, Papa John's International

                                    Treasurer

                                    Timothy Ross

                                    Tax Consulting Partner, BDO USA, LLP

                                    Board Member

                                    Donjette L. Gilmore, MBA

                                    Navy Energy, Installation & Environment, Pentagon

                                    Board Member

                                    Sharon Hardie

                                    Head of Legislative Affairs, Booz Allen Hamilton

                                    Board Member

                                    Mondre’ Kornegay, J.D.

                                    Law Office of Mondre’ Kornegay

                                    Board Member

                                    Peter Lunt

                                    Principal, NV Commercial, Inc.

                                    Board Member

                                    Gene Rossi, J.D., LL.M

                                    Of Counsel, Carlton Fields

                                    Board Member

                                    Jessica Tava

                                    Retired Human Resources Manager