Board & Staff

We help women successfully reenter the community from incarceration.

Staff Members

Sonja Allen
Director of Operations

Sonja Allen

    Andrea Chichester
    Workforce and Life Development Coordinator

    Andrea Chichester

      Shauna Creek
      Outreach Case Manager

      Shauna Creek

        Mary Lou Dunford
        Mentoring Coordinator, Arlington County Detention Facility

        Mary Lou Dunford

          Kathy Goode
          Photo credit: www.risdonfoto.com
          Program Assistant

          Kathy Goode

            Emily LaFlamme
            Administrative Assistant

            Emily LaFlamme

              Herrell Mitchell
              Case Manager

              Herrell Mitchell

                Mary Mulvenon
                Volunteer Coordinator

                Mary Mulvenon

                  Chevonne Robinson
                  Case Manager

                  Chevonne Robinson

                    Shayla Shabazz
                    Resident Services Specialist

                    Shayla Shabazz

                      Marisa Tordella
                      Director of Marketing and Development

                      Marisa Tordella

                        Marita Walsh
                        Resident Services Specialist

                        Marita Walsh

                          Justice Watkins
                          Resident Services Specialist

                          Justice Watkins

                            Board Members

                            Board Chair

                            Abby Levine, J.D.

                            Director, Bolder Advocacy, Alliance for Justice

                            Vice-Chair

                            Deborah Minor

                            (Retired) Director Office of Diversity Management & EEO/SR Advisor to Deputy Assistant Secretary, DHHS

                            Secretary

                            Jessica Ordona

                            Director of Real Estate, Northeast, Papa John's International

                            Treasurer

                            Timothy Ross

                            Tax Consulting Partner, BDO USA, LLP

                            Board Member

                            Donjette L. Gilmore, MBA

                            Navy Energy, Installation & Environment, Pentagon

                            Board Member

                            Sharon Hardie

                            Head of Legislative Affairs, Booz Allen Hamilton

                            Board Member

                            Mondre’ Kornegay, J.D.

                            Law Office of Mondre’ Kornegay

                            Board Member

                            Peter Lunt

                            Principal, NV Commercial, Inc.

                            Board Member

                            Gene Rossi, J.D., LL.M

                            Shareholder, Carlton Fields

                            Board Member

                            Jessica Tava

                            Retired Human Resources Manager